Top 10 Expat Mistakes + What NOT to post on Social Media
[…] It is a given that US corporations can sponsor Australian employees on an E-3 visa.   For those more “entrepreneurial” Australians, there are websites and social media groups who offer advice on how to setup a US Corporation and self petition for an E-3 visa.

However if the intent of establishing a US corporation is solely for the purpose of self petitioning for an E-3 visa, the law is very clear, and this self petitioning may be deemed as “Improper entry by an Alien”.

If so, then that person would be in violation of 8 U.S. Code § 1325 (d) – Immigration Related Entrepreneurship Fraud:

“Any individual who knowingly establishes a commercial enterprise for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, fined in accordance with title 18, or both.

#4: “Actively Looking” for work whilst in the USA on an ESTA or B1/B2

If there was any grey area on this subject, that ship has long sailed.  However you do not have to look far to see posts on social media stating that someone is actively looking for work on a tourist visa.