Where in the World are Australians (re)Applying for an E-3 Visa?

For a number of years we have been publishing data from the Department of Homeland Security on Australian visas approvals including the E-3 visa.  This article answers a persistent questions on social media:  “Has anyone recently applied for an E-3 at [INSERT CONSULTE NAME]?”.

Digging into the data we have found a report with the latest data (February 2019) showing the number and types of E-3 visas broken down by US Consulates from around the World.

Some surprising data is that three of the top four locations are in Australia.  Sydney was the clear leader, with London splitting Melbourne and Perth.  Bridgetown, Vancouver, Calgary, Ottawa, Nassau and Hyderabad rounded out the Top Ten.

Last Summer when we first reported these numbers, we needed to check to see where some consulates were on the map!  Possibly the most remote US Consulate for an E-3 was Kathmandu in Nepal, but no surprise that there were no approvals in the middle of winter.

As they say on Wall Street; “Past performance does not indicate future returns”.  Trekking to Nepal for your E-3 in Summer may not be the best idea if you have a marijuana possession charge, or an overstay on a past US visit and your applications ends up in three months of Administrative Processing!

As we have outlined in several articles and in a recent video series on Immigration questions, unless you have a lay down misère E-3 application, you might consider a US Consulate inside Australia.  An Immigration attorney might also be a good idea if you do have something lurking in your past that might arise during your E-3 interview.

What this report does NOT show, is how many E-3 visas were denied by individual US Consulates.  As this data is from February 2019, and we will try to update it as new data becomes available..

Feb 2019E-3E-3DE-3RTotal
Sydney16612372361
Melbourne815778216
London323434100
Perth34141664
Bridgetown2371242
Vancouver2171434
Calgary313622
Ottawa64616
Nassau44513
Hyderabad31013
Toronto3429
Madrid4516
Auckland336
Bern415
Mexico City415
Paris415
Tokyo224
Oslo14
Frankfurt314
Singapore33
Matamoros123
Montreal112
Dublin112
Amsterdam112
Hong Kong22
Seoul112
Tijuana22
Belfast22
New Delhi11
San Jose11
Chennai (Madras)11
Munich11
Shanghai11
Tel Aviv11
Johannesburg11
Montevideo0
Rome0
Brussels20
Guangzhou0
Abu Dhabi0
Santiago0
Stockholm0
Athens0
Zagreb0
AIT Taipei0
Bucharest0
Copenhagen0
Kathmandu0
Bogota0
Berlin0
Kuala Lumpur0
Bratislava0
Cape Town0
Kingston0
Lima0
Lisbon0
Rio De Janero0
Suva0
Dhaka0
Reykjavik 0

About The Australian Community

The Australian Community is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity and its Mission is to connect Australian living in the United States through social. professional and charitable initiatives.

All contributions are fully tax deductible under Section 170 of the IRS Code. The Australian Community is also qualified to receive tax deductible bequests, devises, transfers or gifts under section 2055, 2106 or 2522 of the Code.