Where in the World are Australians (re)Applying for an E-3 Visa?

For a number of years we have been publishing data from the Department of Homeland Security on Australian visas approvals including the E-3 visa.  This article answers a persistent questions on social media:  “Has anyone recently applied for an E-3 at [INSERT CONSULTE NAME]?”.

Digging into the data we have found a report with the latest data (July 2018) showing the number and types of E-3 visas broken down by US Consulates from around the World.

Some surprising data is that three of the top four locations are in Australia.   Sydney was the clear leader, with London splitting Melbourne and Perth.  Bridgetown, Vancouver, Nassau, Ottawa, Hyderabad and Dublin rounded out the Top Ten.

Some of the locations we needed to check to see where they were on the map, and possibly the most remote US Consulate for an E-3 was Kathmandu in Nepal!

As they say on Wall Street; “Past performance does not indicate future returns”.  Trekking to Nepal for your E-3 may not be the best idea if you have a marijuana possession charge, or an overstay on a past US visit and your applications ends up in three months of Administrative Processing!

As we have outlined in several articles and in a recent video series on Immigration questions, unless you have a lay down misère E-3 application, you might consider a US Consulate inside Australia.  An Immigration attorney might also be a good idea if you do have something lurking in your past that might arise during your E-3 interview.

What this report does NOT show, is how many E-3 visas were denied by individual US Consulates.  As this data is from July 2018, we will try to update it as new data becomes available..

July 2018E-3E-3DE-3RTotal
Sydney15113777365
Melbourne878947223
London415339133
Perth4136986
Bridgetown38261983
Vancouver17212260
Nassau2111436
Ottawa315523
Hyderabad61016
Dublin45514
Toronto46313
Mexico City9312
Tijuana6410
Tokyo27110
Calgary1539
Paris628
Reykjavik538
Munich448
Hong Kong3328
New Delhi358
San Jose516
Montreal426
Shanghai325
Frankfurt235
Tel Aviv235
Auckland1225
Montevideo145
Rome325
Brussels314
Guangzhou224
Abu Dhabi134
Matamoros134
Oslo134
Santiago134
Seoul33
Singapore33
Stockholm33
Athens213
Madrid213
Zagreb213
AIT Taipei1113
Bucharest33
Copenhagen213
Kathmandu33
Amsterdam22
Bogota22
Johannesburg22
Kuala Lumpur22
Berlin11
Bern11
Bratislava11
Cape Town11
Kingston11
Lima11
Lisbon11
Rio De Janero11
Suva11
Belfast11
Chennai (Madras)11
Dhaka11

About The Australian Community

The Australian Community is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity and its Mission is to connect Australian living in the United States through social. professional and charitable initiatives.

All contributions are fully tax deductible under Section 170 of the IRS Code. The Australian Community is also qualified to receive tax deductible bequests, devises, transfers or gifts under section 2055, 2106 or 2522 of the Code.